Sassy
Sassy
Subscribe to our Rss Feed Follow me on twitter

18th SOUTH AFRICAN MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES!!



Filed under : Africa, Entertainment, Music

I am a happy chappy, regrading the nominees and certainly looking forward to the 18th SAMA!!

Here is the full list of nominees:

 

BEST TRADITIONAL ALBUM

  1. Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Isipho (Gift)
  2. Joe Shirimani Na Vana Va Ndoda – Banana
  3. Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs From The Farms
  4. Soul Brothers – Amaphuta
  5. Zozo – Tshigotsha Nama

BEST CLASSICAL & INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  1. Ben Schoeman – Liszt
  2. CH2 – Ping!
  3. Chart Du Plessis Trio – Shanghai Brunch
  4. Derek Gripper – The Sound Of Water
  5. Zoë Beyers – Mendelssohn

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

  1. Adam Glasser – Mzansi
  2. Jimmy Dludlu – Tonota
  3. Lwanda Gogwana – Songbook Chapter 1
  4. Marcus Wyatt – ZAR
  5. Vusi Khumalo – Reasons For Seasons

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  1. Chris Chameleon – As Jy Weer Skryf
  2. Coenie De Villiers – Hart Van Glas
  3. Elvis Blue – Elvis Blue (2CD Special Edition)
  4. Josie Field – 1984
  5. Judith Sephuma – I Am A Living Testimony

BEST AFRICA ADULT ALBUM

  1. Moreira Chonguica And Various – Khanimambo: Tributes To Legends of Mozambique
  2. Nomhle – Ikwezi (Morning Star)
  3. Somizi – 9 Lives – My Genesis
  4. Unathi – With Love
  5. Zonke – Ina Ethe

BEST CONTEMPORARY FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Joe Niemand – Ek Sal Nie Bang Wees Nie
  2. Martin PK – Man On A Mission
  3. Swazi Dlamini – Gospel Meets Jazz – Live In Durban
  4. The Plain Truth – We Are The Shining Ones
  5. We Will Worship – The Movemeant Begins

BEST TRADITIONAL FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Kgotso – New Dawn
  2. Nqubeko Mbatha – Forever I’ll Worship
  3. Sfiso Ncwane – Kulungile Baba
  4. Solly Mahlangu – Mwamba Mwamba
  5. Soweto Spiritual Singers – Open Heavens

BEST KIDDIES ALBUM

  1. Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike & Ghoempie Kuier Met Ghoeghoe in Kinderland 8
  2. Helena Smith – Luidkiz 2 – U Naam Is Ons Kreet
  3. Minki Burger & Alta Joubert – Lollos 3 Boem Boem, Ons Gaan Groen!
  4. Riku Lätti – Janneman In Die Diereryk
  5. Wendy Oldfield – Singalong Kidz Volume 2

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  1. aKING – The Red Blooded Years
  2. Shadowclub – Guns And Money
  3. Taxi Violence – Unplugged: Long Way From Home
  4. The Graeme Watkins Project – Corridors Of The Mind
  5. Van Coke Cartel – Wie’s Bang

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  1. Ashtray Electric – Measured In Falls
  2. Dear Reader – Idealistic Animals
  3. Die Heuwels Fantasties – Wilder As Die Wildtuin
  4. The Dirty Skirts – Lost In The Fall
  5. Wrestlerish – Towns

BEST POP ALBUM

  1. Brandon October – Brandon October
  2. Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg
  3. Hulle – Hulle
  4. Jozi – Moving The City
  5. Lloyd Cele – One

BEST DANCE ALBUM

  1. G. Family – Deep House Chronicles 6
  2. Ganyani Entertainment Presents The Family – 1st Gathering
  3. Goodluck – Goodluck
  4. Mi Casa – Mi Casa Music
  5. Pascal & Pearce – Passport

BEST STREET URBAN ALBUM

  1. AKA – Altar Ego
  2. HHP – Motswafrika
  3. Jack Parow – Eksie Ou
  4. L-Tido – All Or Nothing
  5. Zakwe – Zakwe

BEST SMOOTH URBAN ALBUM

  1. Afro’traction – Soulfully Yours
  2. Kabomo – All Things Grey
  3. Lira – Return To Love (Deluxe Edition)
  4. McKenzie – Poetic Genesis
  5. Zahara – Loliwe

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM

  1. Imithente – Mbibi
  2. Mfiliseni Magubane – Amandla Ami
  3. Phuzekhemisi – Amapasi
  4. Sakhile Mfuphi – Ngikhanyisele
  5. Thokozani Langa – I-Protection Order

BEST SOKKIE DANS ALBUM

  1. Donovan Vallance РRock My W̻reld
  2. Gerrie Pretorius – Gister En Vandag
  3. Izak Davel – Vreesloos
  4. MarulaBoom – Dijam
  5. Snotkop – Ek Laaik Van Jol

BEST KWAITO ALBUM

  1. Big Nuz – Pound For Pound
  2. Brickz – Ruffcast
  3. Character – Marathon
  4. Kabelo Mabalane – Immortal Vol.1
  5. Spikiri – King Don Father 2.5

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Character FT. Professor – EX
  2. Kabomo FT. Nothende – Colour Of You
  3. Lloyd Cele FT. Loyiso Bala – Thando
  4. Spikiri FT. Teargas, Brickz, Skokho, Madluphutu & Brown Dash – Ngeke Balunge
  5. Zahara FT. Georgy – Incwad’Encane

BEST LIVE DVD

  1. Concord – Live In Joburg
  2. Simphiwe Dana – An Evening With Simphiwe Dana (Live In Concert)
  3. Solly Mahlangu – Mwamba Mwamba
  4. Various – Skouspel 2011
  5. Various – Spirit Of Praise Vol.3

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Mike Scott – We Come Together by Goldfish
  2. Tristan Holmes - Stars Above You by Locnville 
  3. Brian Mason - Music Affair by The Graeme Watkins Project
  4. Ryan Piemer – It’s Magic by The Parlotones
  5. Tim Argall – My Dad by Toby

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Kevin Leicher – 1984 by Josie Field
  2. Dan Roberts – Six Winters by Laurie Levine
  3. Robin Kohl & Lira-Lerato Kohl – Return To love (Deluxe Edition) by Lira
  4. Crighton Goodwill & Loyiso Bala – One by Lloyd Cele
  5. Bethuel Mbonani – My Way by Nkulee Dube

BEST ENGINEER

  1. Paris Zannos – Tonota by Jimmy Dludlu
  2. Robin Kohl  - Return To love (Deluxe Edition) by Lira
  3. Paris Zannos – Khanimambo: Tributes To Legends of Mozambique by Moreira Chonguica And Various
  4. Mpho Mokwele – Dream To Reality by Mpho-za
  5. Johan van der Colff – Loliwe by Zahara

REMIX OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ Sbu – Lengoma FT. Zahara
  2. Mr. Moloto – Call Me FT. Lira
  3. Black Coffee – Time To Go by Merissa Guzzman
  4. Black Coffee – Zandiy’bone FT. MXO
  5. Zakwe FT. Zulu Boy & Danger – Bathi Ng’yachoma

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs From The Farms
  2. Mi Casa – Mi Casa Music
  3. Zahara – Loliwe
  4. Zakwe – Zakwe
  5. Zonke – Ina Ethe

DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Big Nuz – Pound For Pound
  2. Goodluck – Goodluck
  3. Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs From The Farms
  4. Mi Casa – Mi Casa Music
  5. Taxi Violence – Unplugged: Long Way From Home

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg
  2. Josie Field – 1984
  3. Nomhle – Ikwezi (Morning Star)
  4. Zahara – Loliwe
  5. Zonke – Ina Ethe

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. AKA – Altar Ego
  2. Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Isipho (Gift)
  3. Jimmy Dludlu – Tonota
  4. Lwanda Gogwana – Songbook Chapter 1
  5. Zakwe – Zakwe

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  1. Lwanda Gogwana – Songbook Chapter 1
  2. Mi Casa – Mi Casa Music
  3. Shadowclub – Guns And Money
  4. Zahara – Loliwe
  5. Zakwe – Zakwe

MTN SAMA RECORD OF THE YEAR

  1. SMS VOTING LINE 083 123 7262 (SAMA)
     

    TRACKS

    ARTIST

    A

    Amapansula Ajabulile

    Kabelo Mabalane

    B

    Casanova

    DJ Choice

    C

    Clap Your Hands

    Zakes Bantwini FT. Xolani Sithole 

    D

    Ex

    Character

    E

    Facebook

    DJ Cleo

    F

    Get Over It

    Bucie

    G

    I Wanna Love You

    Lulo Café (W/ Nothende)

    H

    Lengoma

    DJ Sbu FT. Zahara

    I

    Lento 

    Professor FT. Speedy

    J

    Lighthouse

    Elvis Blue

    K

    Loliwe

    Zahara

    L

    Make It Easy

    Lloyd Cele 

    M

    Phakade

    Lira

    N

    Settle For Less

    Liquideep

    O

    Taking It Easy

    Goodluck

    P

    These Streets

    Mi Casa

    Q

    Thinking About You

    Theo Kgosinkwe FT. Zonke

    R

    Turning In My Sleep

    Prime Circle

    S

    World of Mine

    Loyiso FT. Khuli Chana

    T

    You And I

    Charlize Berg & Heinz Winckler 


*press release

Some of the panel members

Randall Abrahams the CEO

*Pictures from the offical SAMA gallery

Have your say by telling us what your thoughts are and what you are looking forward to!!

Do follow us on Twitter and Facebook for the latest updates

South African Editor for FaraiToday.com
Final year, Student at The University of Johannesburg.
Social Media Editor at the UJ Observer

Duduzile Chiloane – who has written posts on Farai Today.


If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!