Sassy
Sassy
Subscribe to our Rss Feed Follow me on twitter

2012 Academy Award Nominations Announced! “The Help” Stars Viola Davis & Octavia Spencer Get OSCAR Nods!



Filed under : Entertainment

The Oscar nominations have been announced!

And the fab actresses of one of the best movies out of 2011, “The Help”, Octavia Spencer and Viola Davis, each landed a nomination for the 2012 Academy Awards. The 84th Annual Academy Awards air live on ABC, Sunday, February 26th at 7p ET.

Salute to Glenn Close, Michelle Williams, Meryl Streep & Melissa McCarthy of “Bridesmaids” for their Oscar nods!

Here’s complete list of 84th Annual Academy Award nominations:

Best Picture: “The Artist,” ”The Descendants,” ”Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close,” ”The Help,” ”Hugo,” ”Midnight in Paris,” ”Moneyball,” ”The Tree of Life,” ”War Horse.”

Best Actor: Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”; George Clooney, “The Descendants”; Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”; Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”; Brad Pitt, “Moneyball.”

Best Actress: Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”; Viola Davis, “The Help”; Rooney Mara, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”; Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”; Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn.”

Best Supporting Actor: Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”; Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”; Nick Nolte, “Warrior”; Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”; Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close.”

Best Supporting Actress: Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”; Jessica Chastain, “The Help”; Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”; Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”; Octavia Spencer, “The Help.”

Best Directing: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”; Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”; Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”; Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”; Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life.”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Bullhead,” Belgium; “Footnote,” Israel; “In Darkness,” Poland; “Monsieur Lazhar,” Canada; “A Separation,” Iran.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, “The Descendants”; John Logan, “Hugo”; George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, “The Ides of March”; Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin, “Moneyball”; Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.”

Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”; Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, “Bridesmaids”; J.C. Chandor, “Margin Call”; Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”; Asghar Farhadi, “A Separation.”

Best Animated Feature Film: “A Cat in Paris”; “Chico & Rita”; “Kung Fu Panda 2”; “Puss in Boots”; “Rango.”

Best Art Direction: “The Artist,” ”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” ”Hugo,” ”Midnight in Paris,” ”War Horse.”

Best Cinematography: “The Artist,” ”The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” ”Hugo,” ”The Tree of Life,” ”War Horse.”

Best Sound Mixing: “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” ”Hugo,” ”Moneyball,” ”Transformers: Dark of the Moon,” ”War Horse.”

Best Sound Editing: “Drive,” ”The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” ”Hugo,” ”Transformers: Dark of the Moon,” ”War Horse.”

Best Original Score: “The Adventures of Tintin,” John Williams; “The Artist,” Ludovic Bource; “Hugo,” Howard Shore; “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Alberto Iglesias; “War Horse,” John Williams.

Best Original Song: “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets,” Bret McKenzie; “Real in Rio” from “Rio,” Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

Best Costume: “Anonymous,” ”The Artist,” ”Hugo,” ”Jane Eyre,” ”W.E.”

Best Documentary Feature: “Hell and Back Again,” ”If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,” ”Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory,” ”Pina,” ”Undefeated.”

Best Documentary (short subject): “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement,” ”God Is the Bigger Elvis,” ”Incident in New Baghdad,” ”Saving Face,” ”The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom.”

Best Film Editing: “The Artist,” ”The Descendants,” ”The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” ”Hugo,” ”Moneyball.”

Best Makeup: “Albert Nobbs,” ”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” ”The Iron Lady.”

Best Animated Short Film: “Dimanche/Sunday,” ”The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore,” ”La Luna,” ”A Morning Stroll,” ”Wild Life.”

Best Live Action Short Film: “Pentecost,” ”Raju,” ”The Shore,” ”Time Freak,” ”Tuba Atlantic.”

Best Visual Effects: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” ”Hugo,” ”Real Steel,” ”Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” ”Transformers: Dark of the Moon.”

farai – who has written posts on Farai Today.


If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!