Sassy
Sassy
Subscribe to our Rss Feed Follow me on twitter

2011 SAFTA NOMINEES ANNOUNCED!!!



Filed under : Entertainment

Click FaraiToday to follow us on

Twitter!

 

Join FaraiToday on Facebook!

 

The nominees party for the South African Film & Television Awards was held last night at The Zone in Rosebank, Johannesburg. (I was still recovering from my illness, which explains my absence…). However, I was able to catch up with those who attended the party and most of them say they had a pretty good time and were quite happy with the nominees.

Here are the nominees for the 2011 SAFTA’s:

TV Soap 

Best Director in a TV Soap 

Best Director in a TV Soap Isidingo Directing Team 

Best Director in a TV Soap Rhythm City Directing Team

Best Director in a TV Soap Generations Directing Team

 

Best Writer / Writing team in a TV Soap

Best Writer / Writing team in a TV Soap Isidingo Writing Team

Best Writer / Writing team in a TV Soap Rhythm City Writing Team

Best Writer / Writing team in a TV Soap Generations Writing Team

 

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap Rhythm City

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap Isidingo

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap 7de Laan

 

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap Isidingo – Tshepo Maseko

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap Scandal – Kagiso Modupe

 

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap Rhythm City – Moshidi Motshegoa

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap Isidingo – Keketso Semoko

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap Rhythm City – KB

 

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap Generations – Thami Mngqolo

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap Isidingo – Leslie Fong

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap Isidingo – Maurice Paige

 

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap Rhythm City – Tebogo Khalo

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap Isidingo – Sarah Ngubeni

 

TV Drama

Best Drama Erfsonders

Best Drama Home Affairs

Best Drama The Mating Game

Best Drama 4Play

 

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Best Actress in a Drama The Mating Game

Best Actress in a Drama 4 Play

Best Actress in a Drama Erfsonders

Best Actress in a Drama Home Affairs

Best Actress in a Drama One Love

 

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Zone 14 – Kere Nyawo

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Zone 14 – Thulani DIdi

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Society – Pepi Khambule

 

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama – Home Affairs Theresa Benade

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama – Home Affairs Helene Truter

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama – Soul City Senamile Sishi

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama – Hola Mpinji Gabisile Tshabalala

 

Best Ensemble in a TV Drama

Best Ensemble in a Drama The Mating Game

Best Ensemble in a Drama 4 Play

Best Ensemble in a Drama Society

Best Ensemble in a Drama One Love

 

Best Director in a TV Drama

Best Director in a Drama 4 Play

Best Director in a Drama One Love

Best Director in a Drama Erfsonders

 

Best Writer / Writing team in a TV Drama

Best Writer / Writing team in a Drama Erfsonders

Best Writer / Writing team in a Drama The Mating Game

Best Writer / Writing team in a Drama Soul City

 

Best Editor in a TV Drama

Best Editor in a Drama 4 Play

Best Editor in a Drama Home Affairs

Best Editor in a Drama Erfsonders

 

Best Art / Production Design in a TV Drama

Best Art / Production Design in a Drama 4 Play

Best Art / Production Design in a Drama The Mating Game

Best Art / Production Design in a Drama Zone 14

 

Youth and Children

Best Youth and Children Programme

Best Youth and Children Programme Ed and Eppa in the Wild

Best Youth and Children Programme Shiz Niz

Best Youth and Children Programme Big Up!

Best Youth and Children Programme Keeping it Real

 

Best Factual / Educational Programme

Best Factual / Educational Programme A Country Imagined

Best Factual / Educational Programme Change

Best Factual / Educational Programme Khumbul’ekhaya

 

Best Talk Show

Best Talk Show Let’s Chat with Mel

Best Talk Show Dis hoe dit is met Steve

Best Talk Show Robinson Regstreeks

 

Best Variety Show

Best Variety Show MK Awards 2010

Best Variety Show Roer

Best Variety Show Big Up!

 

Best Reality Show

Best Reality Show Die Foon

Best Reality Show Way of the Warrior

Best Reality Show Bar -One Manhunt

 

Best Sports Show

Best Sports Show Sports Playback

Best Sports Show My Beautiful Game

Best Sports Show The Miracle of Mzansi

 

Best Magazine Show

Best Magazine Show All Access

Best Magazine Show Top Travel

Best Magazine Show Ba Kae?

 

Best Game Show

Best Game Show Noot Vir Noot

Best Game Show Friends Like These

Best Game Show What if tonight’s your night

 

Comedy

Best Director in a Comedy

Best Director in a Comedy Konstarnasie Oppie Kasie Bobby Heaney

Best Director in a Comedy City Ses’la Joshua Rous

Best Writer / Writing team

Best Writer / Writting team City Ses’la Luke Rous

Best Writer / Writting team Ga Re Dumele

 

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Konstarnasie Oppie Kasie David Clatworthy

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Stokvel Tshamano Sebe

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Proesstraat Wikus du Toit

 

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy City Ses’la Busi Lurayi

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Stokvel Andrea Dondolo

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Deeltitel Dames Anthea Thompson

 

Feature Film

Best Director in a Feature Film

Best Director in a Feature Film Life Above All Oliver Schmitz

Best Director in a Feature Film Jozi Craig Freimond

Best Director in a Feature Film The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom Regardt Van der Bergh

 

Best Writer . Writing Team in a Feature Film

Best Writer . Writing Team in a Feature Film Life Above All Oliver Schmitz

Best Writer . Writing Team in a Feature Film Jozi Craig Freimond

Best Writer . Writing Team in a Feature Film Themba-A boy called Hope Stephane Sycholt

 

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film Life Above All

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film Jozi

 

Best Editor in a Feature Film

Best Editor in a Feature Film Spud Megan Grill

Best Editor in a Feature Film The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom CA Van Aswagen

Best Editor in a Feature Film Hopeville Melanie Janks Golden

 

Best Feature Film

Best Feature Film Life Above All

Best Feature Film Darfur

Best Feature Film Spud

Best Feature Film Jozi

Best Feature Film Skin

 

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film Hopeville Themba Ndaba

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film Themba-A boy called Hope Nat JNR Singo

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film Spud Troye Sivan

 

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film Life Above All Khomotso Manyaka

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film Life Above All Lerato Mvelase

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom Anneke Weidemann

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film Jozi Lionel Newtown

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film Skin Tony Kgoroge

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film Spud Jammie Royal

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film Life Above All Harriet Manamela

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film Life Above All Keaobaka Makanyane

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film Skin Ella Ramangwane

 

Well, I’m not too sure about some of the nominees but what’s done is done and now we wait for glitzy awards evening to see who will bag a Golden Horn.

 

From your girl Allegro Dinkwanyane-“I’m just saying”, so have your say…

Who is your favourite nominee and who do you think does not belong on this list?

I’m a passionate writer, who enjoys writing and informing people as well as learning new things. I love sports, the arts and music. I am a sports presenter of UJfm 95.4 as well as other things. Simply put, I am a dynamic young lady who wants to bring about chnage and have an impact in both the media industry and in people’s lives.

Allegro – who has written posts on Farai Today.


If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!
  • Suzi

    How could Carl Beukes not get a nomination for Jozi?